Show your support
Get Information

Together we win

Divided We Fall

Get involved in your union

Get Information

Sign up to hear about important information and upcoming events regarding your Union

About Us

Union Meetings

We have Steward Training and Union Meetings on the 3rd Tuesday of every Month.  


  • Steward Training is 4 pm to 5 pm and open to all Union Stewards in LL 601.  
  • Local Union Meetings are 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm and open to all Union Members.  Please Come and Check out your Union Meetings

ALASKA AIRLINES NEGOTIATIONS UPDATE

Sisters and Brothers,

The joint Alaska Airlines Negotiating Committee continued negotiations with Alaska Airlines management this past week in Seattle, Washington.  This session was dedicated to COPS contract issues.

Represented by the Company were: Greg Mays, Vice President/Labor; Wayne Newton, Vice President/AOCS; Jeff Butler, Vice President/Call Centers; Bob Hartnett, Labor Director; Denise Kliskey, COPS Labor Manager; and, Rebecca Meissner, Company Attorney.

Joining the Negotiating Committee were: James Carlson, Assistant Airline Coordinator; Kris Hannah, Grand Lodge Representative; and Brianna Gregory, Grand Lodge Representative.

The Committees exchanged proposals for the following articles:
5 - Hours of Service

6 - Part Time

7 - Overtime

8 - Holidays

18 - General & Miscellaneous

28 - Home Agent

New - Training   **Tentative Agreement**

While only one Tentative Agreement was reached this session, our positions on the open issues continue to narrow on each respective open Article.

The next negotiations session is scheduled for July 10-12, 2018, Las Vegas, Nevada, and will be focused on the RSSA contract. 


There is one source of official communications regarding these negotiations - that is those issued by your Negotiating Committee.

Remember:  United we stand, divided we beg.

In Unity,
Jeff Tobius
GENERAL CHAIR

Justin Bates (ANC)                 

Jesse Wilson (ANC)          

Jason McAdoo (JNU)         

 Dan Suafoa (SEA)       

Jackson Hartsfield (LAX)                

Joe Shultz (PHX)             

Linda Romaniello (FLL)     

Enrique Rebollo (SEA)              
Nisha Chaudry (SFO)                 

Jennifer Araujo (LAX)
NEGOTIATING COMMITTEE



DISTRICT 142 ELECTION RESULTS

This is to advise that on June 18-19, 2018 the District Lodge #142 Election Tellers, have counted and tabulated the votes for the election of District Officers and General Chairs and the following nominees having received the highest number of votes for their respective office or position are hereby declared elected in accordance with the provisions of the District #142 Bylaws and the Grand Lodge Constitution:

President/Directing General Chair                4 Years            Dave Supplee *
Vice President ExpressJet                               4 Years            Nicole Fears *
Vice President Southwest                               4 Years            Clyde Haynes *
Vice President British Airways                       4 Years            Diane Willaum *
Vice President American Airlines                   4 Years            John Bidoglio *
Trustee                                                               4 Years            Michael Cicconi *
General Chair At-Large                                    4 Years            April Butler *
General Chair At-Large                                    4 Years            Sean Ryan  *
General Chair At-Large                                    4 Years            Jim Samuel *
General Chair ExpressJet                                 4 Years            Sara Gonzales  *
General Chair Southwest Airlines                  4 Years            Jessica Morris *
General Chair American Airlines                    4 Years            John Coveny  *
General Chair American Airlines                    4 Years             Randy Griffith  *
General Chair American Airlines                    4 Years             Bill Wise  *
General Chair Alaska                                        4 Years             Jeffrey Tobius
( * Denotes Winner by Acclamation )

The Official Tally sheet of the votes cast in each local lodge for these candidates will be mailed to each candidate per District Lodge 142 bylaws and is included with this bulletin.  Additionally, the Tally sheet will be mailed to each local lodge recording secretary.

Sami Rector 

Michael Cicconi

Robert Reott      
DISTRICT #142 TELLERS

Contact Us

Better yet, see us in person!

 We have Steward Training and Union Meetings on the 3rd Tuesday of every Month.  

  • Steward Training is 4 pm to 5 pm and open to all Union Stewards in LL 601.  
  • Local Union Meetings are 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm and open to all Union Members.  Please Come and Check out your Union Meetings

IAM LL 601

500 W International Airport Rd, Anchorage, AK 99518, US

(907) 522-8281

Drop us a line!

Cancel